Cleveland Critics Circle Awards – Top Theatre Picks for 2013

By Roy Berko

It is the purpose of the Cleveland Critics Circle Awards to recognize outstanding Cleveland area productions, performers, directors and designers who contributed to the professional theatre scene during the 2013 season. For a listing of the theatres considered for “Best of” and “Superior Achievement” awards, go to: http://clevelandtheaterreviews.com.

Best Musical Production: SWEENEY TODD, Great Lakes Theater

Superior Achievement:

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

NEXT TO NORMAL, Lakeland Civic Theatre

SHE LOVES ME, Beck Center for the Arts

SPAMALOT, Beck Center for the Arts

Best Non-Musical Production: ON THE LINE, none too fragile theater

Superior Achievement: GOOD PEOPLE, Cleveland Play House

RICHARD III, Great Lakes Theater

THE ICEMAN COMETH, Ensemble Theatre

THERE IS HAPPINESS THAT MORNING IS, Cleveland Public Theatre

TWELVE ANGRY MEN, Blank Canvas Theater

Best Actor in a Musical: George Roth, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

Superior Achievement:

Chris McCarrell, NEXT TO NORMAL, Beck Center for the Arts/Baldwin Wallace Musical Theatre Program

Dougfred Miller, SPAMALOT, Beck Center for the Arts

Best Actor in a Non-Musical: Lynn Robert Berg, RICHARD III, Great Lakes Theater

Superior Achievement:

Chris Richards, SONS OF THE PROPHET, Dobama Theatre

Jonathan Wilhelm, SORDID LIVES, convergence-continuum

Robert Branch, ON THE LINE, none too fragile theater

Best Actress in a Musical: Sara M. Bruner , SWEENEY TODD, Great Lakes Theater

Superior Achievement:

Jessica L. Cope, SPAMALOT, Beck Center for the Arts

Miche Braden, THE DEVIL’S MUSIC, Cleveland Play House

Rebecca Pitcher, SHE LOVES ME, Beck Center for the Arts

Best Actress in a Non-Musical: Tracee Patterson, MEDEA, Mamaí Theater

Superior Achievement: Derdriu Ring, THERE IS HAPPINESS THAT MORNING IS, Cleveland Public Theatre

Heather Anderson Boll, TIME STANDS STILL, Dobama Theatre

Kate Hodge, GOOD PEOPLE, Cleveland Play House

Lara Knox, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, Ohio Shakespeare Festival

Best Director of a Musical: Victoria Bussert, SWEENEY TODD, Great Lakes Theater

Superior Achievement: Eric Van Baars, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

Martin Friedman, NEXT TO NORMAL, Lakeland Civic Theatre

Scott Spence, SPAMALOT, Beck Center for the Arts

Terrence Spivey, CROWNS, Karamu House Theatre

Best Director of a Non-Musical: Ian Wolfgang Hinz, THE ICEMAN COMETH, Ensemble Theatre

Superior Achievement:

Beth Woods, THERE IS A HAPPINESS THAT MORNING IS, Cleveland Public Theatre

Laura Kepley, GOOD PEOPLE, Cleveland Play House

Patrick Ciamacco, TWELVE ANGRY MEN, Blank Canvas Theatre

Sean Derry, ON THE LINE, none too fragile theater

Best Choreographer: Martin Cespédes, SPAMALOT, Beck Center for the Arts

Superior Achievement: Dan Knechtes, GUYS AND DOLLS, Great Lakes/PlayhouseSquare

John Crawford, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

MaryAnn Black, SOUTH PACIFIC, Porthouse Theatre

Best Scenic Design: Todd S. Krispinsky, THERE IS HAPPINESS THAT MORNING IS, Cleveland Public Theatre

Superior Achievement: Russ Borski, HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES, Beck Center for the Arts

Trad A Burns, NEXT TO NORMAL, Lakeland Civic Theatre

Wilson Chin, RICH GIRL, Cleveland Play House

Best Costume Design: Charlotte Yetman, SWEENEY TODD, Great Lakes Theater

Superior Achievement: Esther Haberlen, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Great Lakes Theater

Best Lighting Design: Trad A Burns, NEXT TO NORMAL, Lakeland Civic Theatre

Superior Achievement:

Andrew Eckert, THE ICEMAN COMETH, Ensemble Theatre

Marcus Dana, COCK, Dobama Theatre

Best Sound Design: Dana Duke, Big Twig Studio, Brian Caiazza, Brett Keyser, video/sound/photography, STRUCK, Cleveland Public Theatre

Superior Achievement:

James C. Swonger, GOOD PEOPLE, Cleveland Play House

Shane Cutlip, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

Best Musical Direction: Nancy Maier, NEXT TO NORMAL, Beck Center for the Arts/Baldwin Wallace Musical Theatre Program

Superior Achievement:

Jennifer Korecki, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Porthouse Theatre

Joe Brancato, THE DEVIL’S MUSIC, Cleveland Play House

Matthew Webb, SWEENY TODD, Great Lakes Theater

Best National Touring Production: SLEEPING BEAUTY, PlayhouseSquare

Superior Achievement:

THE BOOK OF MORMAN, PlayhouseSquare

WAR HORSE, Playhouse Square

WOODY SEZ, Cleveland Play House

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS:

Outstanding Body of Work: Larry Goodpaster, Musical Director, Beck Center for the Arts

Miles Sternfeld for THE WHOS TOMMY, Broadway Fights AIDS

Talespinner Children’s Theatre for producing shows for kids that adults can enjoy, using local writers as adaptors and playwrights

Theater Ninjas for doing challenging theatrical works and staging them at unique venues throughout northeast Ohio

Great Lakes Theater for 25 years of presenting A CHRISTMAS CAROL which has played to over 600,000 audience members

 

[Photo by Roger Mastroianni]

 

 

Roy Berko is a member of The American Critics Association, Cleveland Critics Circle and Dance Critics Association. He is a college professor of communication and psychology, author of thirty-one books, and a life coach. His reviews and commentaries can be found on ArtsAmerica.org, BroadwayWorld.com, NEohioPAL and CoolCleveland.com and on his popular blog, http://RoyBerko.info.

 

 

Post categories:

Leave a Reply

Comments

comments